AMAA 2019: Kemi Adetiba’s King Of Boys Is The best Nigerian Film

Established in 2005, the Africa Movie Academy Awards (AMAA) are aimed at facilitating the development of African cinema by providing a recognition platform for filmmakers all over the continent. Although the African Movie Viewers Choice Awards gets the most buzz, AMAA’s are dedicated to actually giving appropriate accolades, and their 15th edition yesterday backs this up.

Nominations were announced last month, with Adekunle Adejuyigbe’s “The Delivery Boy” leading the way with twelve nods. Amongst the other multiple nominees, Kemi Adetiba’s critically acclaimed blockbuster, “King Of Boys” followed with eight nods, eventually picking up three awards last night.

Veteran actress Sola Sobowale won the award for Best Actress In A Leading Role, for her stunning portrayal as Eniola Salami, the central character in “K.O.B”. Adesua Etomi-Wellignton picked up the prize for Best Actress in a Supporting Role, while “K.O.B” won the award for Best Nigerian Film. In the other Nollywood-related win of the night, Dare Olaitan’s “Knockout Blessing” won the prize for Best Achievement in Visual Effects.

Emphasising its aim to celebrate the best filmmakers across Africa, the winners at the AMAA 2019 were spread across the continent. Critically acclaimed films like Wanuri Kahiu’s “Rafiki” (Kenya) and Jahmil Qubeka’s “Sew the Winter to my Skin” (South Africa) picked up multiple prizes, while Joël Karekezi’s “Mercy of the Jungle” (Rwanda) won the coveted award for Best Film.

Check out the full list of winners below.

Michael Anyiam Osigwe Award For Best Film by an African-Born Director Living Abroad

Julius Amedume – “Rattlesnakes”

Tosin Coker – “Lara and the Beat”

Robert O. Peters – “Makeroom”

Best Diaspora Short Film

“Bail” (UK)

“Oath Bound” (UK)

“Fevah” (USA)

“I Am Superman” (Brazil)

Best Diaspora Documentary

“My Friend Fela” (Brazil)

“Wax Print 1 FABRIC, 4 continent” (UK)

“The Guardian of No Return” (Guadalope)

“Dare to Dream” (USA/CUBA)

“Drugs as Weapons Against Us” (USA)

Best Diaspora Narrative Feature

“Hero” (Trinidad and Tobago/Canada)

“Nine Nights” (UK)

“Olympia” (USA)

“Sprinter” (Jamaica)

Best Achievement in Production Design

“Redemption” (Mozambique)

“Rafiki” (Kenya)

“Ellen: The Ellen Pakkies Story” (S. Africa)

“Urgent” (Morroco)

“Sew the Winter to My Skin” (S. Africa)

“Mercy of the Jungle” (Rwanda)

“Delivery Boy” (Nigeria)

Best Achievement in Costume Design

“Mercy of the Jungle” (Rwanda)

“Sew the Winter to My Skin” (S. Africa)

“Light in the Dark” (Nigeria)

“Rafiki” (Kenya)

“Lara and the Beats” (Nigeria)

“Urgent” (Morocco)

“Mabata Bata” (Mozambique)

Best Achievement in Make-Up

“Mercy of the Jungle” (Rwanda)

“Makeroom” (Nigeria)

“Gold Statue” (Nigeria)

“Veronica’s Wish” (Uganda)

“Sew the Winter to My Skin” (S. Africa)

“Before the Vows” (GHANA)

“The Burial of Kojo” (Ghana)

Best Achievement in Soundtrack

“Mabata Bata” (Mozambique)

“Subira” (Kenya)

“Mercy of the Jungle” (Rwanda)

“Sew the Winter to My Skin” (S. Africa)

“Lara and the Beat” (Nigeria)

“The Delivery Boy” (Nigeria)

“Redemption” (Mozambique)

Best Achievement in Visual Effects

“Knockout Blessing” (Nigeria)

“Makeroom (Nigeria)

“Sew the Winter to My Skin” (S. Africa)

“Mabata Bata” (Mozambique)

“The Delivery Boy” (Nigeria)

“The King of Boys” (Nigeria)

“Burial of Kojo “(Ghana)

NFVCB Award For Best Nigerian Film

“King of Boys”

“Lara and the Beats”

“Makeroom”

“Gold Statute”

“Up North”

“Knockout Blessing”

Best Documentary

“Khartoum Offside” (Sudan)

“Djambar, Sembene the Unsubmissive” (Cameroun)

“The State Against Mandela” (South Africa)

“Golden Fish, African Fish” (Senegal)

“Skin” (Nigeria)

“Le loups d’or de Balole” (Burkina Faso)

“Sur Les Traces de Mamani Abdoulaye” (Niger)

“No Gold For Katsaka” (Burkina Faso)

“Mother, I am Suffocating, This Is My Last Film About You” (Lesotho)

Ousmane Sembene Award For Best Film in an African Language

“Rafiki” (Kenya)

“Makeroom” (Nigeria)

“Mabata Bata” (Mozambique)

“Bahasha -The Envelope” (Tanzania)

“Azali” (Ghana)

Efere Ozako Award For Best Short Film

“A Tune of Kora” (SENEGAL)

“The Fisherman” (Ghana)

“ICYASHA” (Rwanda)

“NAMOW2018” (KENYA)

“Vagabond” (GHANA)

“Measure of a Woman” (S. Africa)

“Mma Moeketsi” (S. Africa)

“Tonight’s Opening Act” (EGYPT)

“Hello Rain” (NIGERIA)

Best Achievement in Sound

“Mabata Bata” (Mozambique)

“The Last Victim” (S. Africa)

“Sew the Winter to My Skin” (S. Africa)

“Makeroom” (Nigeria)

“The Delivery Boy” (Nigeria)

“The Burial of Kojo” (Ghana)

“Urgent” (Morocco)

“Redemption” (Mozambique)

Best Achievement in Cinematography

“Sew the Winter to My Skin” (S. Africa)

“Mabata Bata” (Mozambique)

“Mother, I am Suffocating, This Is My Last Film About You” (Lesotho)

“Redemption” (Mozambique)

“Rafiki” (Kenya)

“Delivery Boy” (Nigeria)

“The Burial of Kojo” (Ghana)

“Redemption” (Mozambique)

Best Achievement in Editing

“Rafiki” (Kenya)

“The Delivery Boy” (Nigeria)

“The Burial of Kojo” (Ghana)

“The Last Victim” (S. Africa)

“The Gold Statute” (Nigeria)

“Diamond in the Sky” (Nigeria)

“Mercy of the Jungle” (Rwanda)

“Sew The Winter To My Skin” (S. Africa)

Best Achievement in Screenplay

“Redemption” (Mozambique)

“The Delivery Boy” (Nigeria)

“The Last Victim” (S. Africa)

“Rafiki” (Kenya)

“Diamond in the Sky” (Nigeria)

“Gold Statute” (Morocco)

“Lara and the Beats” (Nigeria)

“Up North” (Nigeria)

Best Animation

“Choices” (Nigeria)

“Kitwana Journey” (Kenya)

“Isolated” (Kenya)

“Afrogames” (Burkina Faso)

Best Young/Promising Actor

Cynthia Dankwa (Esi) “Burial of Kojo”

Youssef Alaoui (Ayoub) “Urgent”

Angel Onyinyechi Unigwe (Adaeze) “Light in the Dark”

Emilio Bilo (Azarias) “Mabata Bata”

Jamma Ibrahim (Amir) “The Delivery Boy”

Catherine Credo (Neema) “Fatuma”

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Jarrid Geduld 9 (Abie) “Ellen: The Ellen Parkies Story”

Remilekun “Reminisce” Sarafu (Makanaki) “King of Boys”

Zolisa Xaluva (Wyatt Earp) “Sew the Winter to my Skin”

Kanayo O. Kanyayo (Chief Otuekong) “Up North”

Kobina Amissah-Sam (Kwabina) “The Burial of Kojo”

Bucci Franklyn (Dagogo) “Knockout Blessing”

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Adesua Etomi (Kemi) “The King of Boys”

Eniola Shobayo (Vivian) “Knockout Blessing”

Linda Ejiofer (Oby) “Knockout Blessing”

Kandyse McClure (Golden Eyes) “Sew the Winter to My Skin”

Joke Silva (Mama Jumoke) “Light in the Dark”

Arlete Bombe (Mia) “Redemption”

Best Actor in a Leading Role

Marc Zinga (Sergeant Xavier ) “Mercy of the Jungle”

Gabriel Afolayan (Wale) “Gold Statue”

Joseph Otsiman (Kojo) “The Burial of Kojo”

Chinedu Ikedieze (Big Chi) “Lara and the Beats”

Jimmy Jean Louis (Robert McQueen) “Rattlesnakes”

Gil Alexandre (Bruno) “Redemption”

Ezra Mabengeza (Samson) “Sew The Winter To My Skin”

Ayoub Bombwe ( Mwanyusi ) “Fatuma”

Best Actress in a Leading Role

Sola Sobowale (Eniola) “King of Boys”

Sheila Munyiva (Ziki) “Rafik”

Rita Dominic (Jumoke Arinze) “Light in the Dark”

Jill Levenberg (Ellen) “The Ellen Parkies Story”

Beatrice Taisamo (Fatuma) “Fatuma”

Seyi Shay (Lara) “Lara and the Beats”

Jemima Osunde (Nkem) “The Delivery Boy”

Samantha Mugatsia (Kena) “Rafiki”

Best Director – First Feature Film

Blitz Bazawule – “The Burial of Kojo” (Ghana)

Adekunle “Nodash” Adejuyigbe – “The Delivery Boy” (Nigeria)

Sippy Chadha – “Subira” (Tanzania)

Nicole Amarteifo – “Before the Vows” (Ghana)

Best Director

Jahmil X. Qubeka – “Sew the Winter to My Skin” (S. Africa)

Wanuri Kahui – “Rafiki” (Kenya)

Adekunle “Nodash” Adejuyigbe – “The Delivery Boy” (Nigeria)

Daryne Joshua – “Ellen: The Ellen Parkies Story” (S. Africa)

Kemi Adetiba – “King of Boys” (Nigeria)

Mohcine Besri – “Urgent” (Morocco)

Mickey Fonseca – “Redemption” (Mozambique)

Joël Karekezi- “Mercy of the Jungle” (Rwanda)

Best Film

“Mercy of the Jungle” (Rwanda)

“Rafiki” (Kenya)

“The Delivery Boy” (Nigeria)

“Ellen: The Ellen Parkies Story” (S. Africa)

“Sew the Winter to My Skin” (S. Africa)

“Redemption” (Mozambique)

“King of Boys” (Nigeria)

“Urgent” (Morocco)

editor 345 Articles

Dennis is an advocate for drinking water and occasionally minding other people’s business. Tweet him your favourite Idowest songs @ayo_dennis.

00